Market intelligence

The state of language industry hiring

The most complete picture of hiring and trends in the language industry, updated daily.

Updated October 31, 2026·Methodology

Language Industry Hiring Index

60165
144.2
Expansion ↑

+1.5 vs last week

Week ending October 25, 2026

Volume · 35%
Companies · 20%
Geography · 15%
AI Signal · 15%
Industry Shift · 15%

This week

+1.1 pts

Data annotation demand rising

Largest signal move over the last 7 days.

416

New employers this month

Companies posting language industry roles for the first time.

42.0%

Remote share of open roles

1,774 roles are fully remote.

4,255 active roles · 846 employers · 102 countries

Pulse

Is it a good time to hire or job hunt?

What drives the Hiring Index

Five components. One weekly reading.

Component scores

This week, with each component’s weight

Volume35%
216.8
Geography15%
142.3
Companies20%
113.6
AI signal15%
100.4
Industry shift15%
61.3

Hiring Index, 9 weeks

144.2

What job descriptions are asking for

Signals

Data annotation

14.6%

+1.1 pts vs 7 days ago

GenAI / LLM

14.2%

-0.4 pts vs 7 days ago

Audiovisual

8.8%

-0.4 pts vs 7 days ago

Automation

6.0%

-0.0 pts vs 7 days ago

MTPE

2.4%

+0.5 pts vs 7 days ago

Where

Where is the work?

Hiring across 102 countries

Countries

Americas, EMEA and APAC

Regions

Career paths · Americas

1,328roles
  • Operations & Delivery16%
  • Strategy & Corporate4%
  • Technology & Product12%
  • Language & Creative57%
  • Commercial12%

Company types · Americas

1,407roles
  • Language Service Providers42%
  • Enterprise17%
  • Language AI16%
  • Media & Interpretation10%
  • Staffing & Recruiting7%
  • Government & Institutions6%
  • Localization Technology1%
  • Unclassified0%
  • Unclassified0%

Remote work

Remote

Remote roles

1,774

Of all open roles

42.0%

Highest remote share

EMEA

44%

Remote share by region

  1. 1Americas36%
  2. 2EMEA44%
  3. 3APAC38%

Workplace policy

2,813roles
  • Remote63%
  • Hybrid10%
  • On-site27%
Who

Who is hiring?

The most active employers

Employers

Hiring by company type

Company types

Language Service Providers2,188
Enterprise721
Language AI549
Media & Interpretation348
Staffing & Recruiting270
Government & Institutions107
Localization Technology63
Unclassified7
Unclassified2

LSPs vs Language AI companies

Shift

Share of hiring today

2,737roles
  • LSP80%
  • Language AI20%

Language AI share over time

20.0%
What

What work is in demand?

Five career paths

Careers

23 disciplines in total

Disciplines

What the roles are called

Job titles

Rising titles

Last 30 days vs the prior 30 days

  1. 1Copywriter4
  2. 2Editor2

Titles by level

Language & Creative
Senior1%
Lead1%
Manager1%
Director1%
Operations & Delivery
Senior2%
Lead1%
Manager4%
Director0%
Commercial
Senior3%
Lead2%
Manager5%
Director12%
Technology & Product
Senior9%
Lead3%
Manager4%
Director1%
Strategy & Corporate
Senior3%
Lead0%
Manager11%
Director9%

Tools employers ask for

Tools

Localization platforms

  1. 1XTM Cloud44 roles · 10 employers
  2. 2Trados Studio20 roles · 14 employers
  3. 3Phrase TMS20 roles · 13 employers
  4. 4memoQ19 roles · 16 employers
  5. 5Smartling13 roles · 10 employers
  6. 6Crowdin4 roles · 4 employers
  7. 7Wordfast Pro3 roles · 3 employers

AI and machine translation

  1. 1OpenAI146 roles · 11 employers
  2. 2Claude32 roles · 11 employers
  3. 3Google Gemini27 roles · 7 employers

Annotation & data platforms

  1. 1Label Studio4 roles · 3 employers

Content, DTP & design

  1. 1Figma16 roles · 9 employers
  2. 2Canva16 roles · 4 employers
  3. 3Adobe Photoshop13 roles · 5 employers
  4. 4Adobe Illustrator6 roles · 5 employers
  5. 5Adobe InDesign6 roles · 4 employers

Engineering & i18n

  1. 1Python102 roles · 39 employers
  2. 2Git/GitHub66 roles · 19 employers
  3. 3AWS37 roles · 15 employers
  4. 4JavaScript34 roles · 17 employers
  5. 5Google Cloud Platform27 roles · 11 employers
  6. 6Microsoft Azure26 roles · 10 employers
  7. 7Kubernetes23 roles · 14 employers
  8. 8Docker19 roles · 11 employers

Interpreting

  1. 1OPI36 roles · 7 employers
  2. 2VRI30 roles · 8 employers

Project & collaboration

  1. 1Jira55 roles · 17 employers
  2. 2Confluence12 roles · 7 employers
  3. 3Slack12 roles · 7 employers
  4. 4Asana8 roles · 6 employers

Subtitling, audio & speech

  1. 1Pro Tools10 roles · 6 employers

Languages employers ask for

Languages

  1. 1Spanish371
  2. 2Chinese321
  3. 3Japanese229
  4. 4French202
  5. 5Korean199
  6. 6German191
  7. 7Arabic105
  8. 8Portuguese99

Seniority and contracts

Workforce

Roles with a stated level

  1. 1Associate / Mid48
  2. 2Executive7
  3. 3Senior85
  4. 4Lead / Principal54
  5. 5Entry51
  6. 6Director / Head95
  7. 7Manager107

Contract types

1,416roles
  • Internship1%
  • Contract28%
  • Part time7%
  • Full time64%
  • Temporary0%